Acalypha chamaedrifolia ‘Stephie’

Acalypha chamaedrifolia ‘Stephie’

Acalypha chamaedrifolia ‘Stephie’

Common name: Kitten Tails

A lovely ground cover plant with light green small leaves and soft catkin-like inflorescence.

This a great plant to use in hanging baskets, as a groundcover along walkways and as an understorey plant in the garden.

It is generally pest free but may require trimming once or twice a year.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

In flower in the Noosa Botanic Gardens:
Jan-Feb-Mar-Apr-May-Sept-Oct-Nov-Dec

Not-native to Australia